Show/hide menu
Contact Us Rowing Club Grange Theatre School Blazer

Race Diary

Rowing Events 2015/16

September

Sunday 27th - Chester LDS (selected pupils)

 


October

(Sat 17th – Sun 1st Nov Half Term)

Saturday 3rd – Runcorn Head (J15s & above)
Sunday 11th – J16 North West Sculling Camp (Grange TBC)
Saturday 17th – Agecroft Head, Salford Quays (J15s & above)

 

 

November

Sunday 15th – Northwich Autumn Head (J15s & above)
GB trials, Boston (selected pupils)
Saturday 28th – Rowing Ball, Cranage Hall

 

December

(18th Dec – 3rd Jan Holiday) training dates will follow

Saturday 5th – Head of Float Saturday 12th – Christmas Lunch, Leigh Arms (rowers & coaches – parents if room!)

 

January

Saturday 23rd – Nottingham multi-lane (details will follow re - ages etc)
Friday 29th – Ceilidh fundraiser, Sports Hall
Sunday 31st - English Indoor Rowing Championships, Velodrome

 

February

(13th – 21st Half term)

Saturday 6th – Int. time trial
Saturday 20th and Sunday 21st - GB Trials, Boston
Saturday 27th - Runcorn Head

 

March

(27th Mar – 10th Apr, Easter)

*possible training camp first part of Easter TBC

Saturday 5th – WHoRR 12:45 Saturday 12th – North of England Head, Chester
Thursday 17th – Schools’ Head, Thames, London
Friday 18th - Scullers’ Head, Dorney Lake (all age groups)
24th - 29th - Training Camp, Dublin

 

April

Sunday 3rd – Northwich Head (all age groups)
Saturday 23rd - JIRR finals, Nott’m (Selected pupils)
30th April - Merseyside Regatta (J14s/J15s)

 

May

(27th May – 5th June, Half term)

Wallingford (Seniors TBC)
Saturday 7th - Shrewsbury Regatta (all age groups)
Saturday 14th - Nott’s City (J16s and above)
Fri – Sun, 28th to 29th - National Schools’ - Dorney Lake (J15s above)
Monday 30th - Northwich Regatta (all age groups)

 

June

Saturday 11th June - Bridgnorth Regatta (J14, J15, J16)
Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th - Women’s Henley (Selected)
Saturday 18th - Marlow Regatta (selected)
Friday 24th - Henley Qualifiers (selected)
Saturday 25th - Mixed Sprint Regatta, Acton Bridge (all age groups)
Sunday 26th - GB Trials, Nottingham (J16 - Selected)
Sunday 26th - Summer BBQ

 

July

Wednesday 29th (June) – Sunday 3rd (July) - Henley Royal Regatta
Saturday 2nd July - Runcorn Sprint Regatta (J14 –J15s) *more events may be added.