Show/hide menu
Contact Us Rowing Club Grange Theatre School Blazer

Meet the Junior School Team


Mr G Rands
BSc Manchester

“Encouraging and nurturing the potential of each child, where enjoyment of learning is fuelled with challenge, risk and diversity, we strive to inculcate the values, skills and understanding of the world that will last each child a lifetime.”



Deputy Head Pastoral Care
Miss A Evans
BEd Bangor


Deputy Head Academic Development
Mr J Land
BEd Lancaster


Miss A Evans, B Ed Bangor (Deputy Head Pastoral Care)

Mrs V Houghton, MA Open, BEd Reading (EYFS Curriculum Co-ordinator)

Mrs L Collier, BA Birmingham University

Mrs E Kent, BA Kingston University

Mrs H Hardy, NNEB, CACHE Level 3, NVQ3, FdA Manchester Met – Teaching and Learning Assistant

Mrs H Price – NVQ2, Teaching and Learning Assistant

Mrs C Simpson – CACHE Level 3, Teaching and Learning Assistant

Mrs N Faulkner – Teaching and Learning Assistant


Mrs R Brown, BA Nottingham Trent

Mrs V Ravenscroft, BA Durham

Mrs V Heath, BEd, Sheffield

Mrs M Lightfoot, BA, MMU, NVQ2 – Teaching and Learning Assistant

Miss E Gallaway, BA Cardiff – Teaching and Learning Assistant

Mrs T Whewell-Lodge, BS Leeds CACHE Level 3 – Teaching and Learning Assistant


Mrs E Higgins, BA Keele

Miss K Green, BA College of Ripon and York St. John

Miss F Sinnott, BSc Salford

Miss C Sales, BA Liverpool, PGCE Chester (KS1 Leader)

Mrs E Griffith, FdA MMU – Teaching and Learning Assistant

Mrs S Tabener, NVQ3 – Teaching and Learning Assistant

Mrs L Highett, NVQ3 – Teaching and Learning Assistant

Mrs D Scrannage - Teaching and Learning Assistant

Mrs R Sims - Teaching and Learning Assistant


Miss A Dalzell, BA Durham

Mr G Evans, BEd Bangor (Head of Boys' Games)

Mrs Z Pidcock, BA Leeds (Head of Outdoor Learning)

Mrs N Jones, MA (Dyslexia), AMBDA   – Teaching and Learning Assistant


Mrs R Davies, BA Cardiff, (Head of English)

Mrs M Dewhurst, BEd (Hons) Chester (Head of Girls' Games)

Mrs S Lucchesi, BA Liverpool

Mrs C Jones, BSc Cardiff

Mrs C Westwell – Teaching and Learning Assistant LLB and Cache Level 3


Mr T Eddy, BA Lancaster

Mrs H Greaves, BA Durham (KS2 Leader)

Mrs G Ruddick, BSc UMIST (Head of Science)

Mrs P Sheridan, BA Portsmouth – Teaching and Learning Assistant


Mrs K Hales, BA Lancaster (Head of Modern Languages)

Mrs J Batchelor, BEd Sunderland (Head of Humanities)

Mr H Jones, BEd Cardiff (Head of IT)

Mrs S Cunningham, Dip HEd – Teaching and Learning Assistant


Mr T Joseph, (IT Assistant)

Mrs A Sneath, (Head of Learning Support)

Mrs S Jones, BEd Oxford

Mrs H Chapman BA Liverpool – Speech and Drama Teacher

Mrs J Ratcliffe, BEd Lancaster – Support Teacher

Mrs R Price, BSc Bristol (Librarian)

Mrs K Blakeley, BA Staffordshire – (Head of Art)

Miss D Fuller, BMus Royal Northern College of Music

Mrs E Jones (Head of Music)


Mr A J Millinchip, MA Keble College, Oxford, FRCO (CHM), ATCL (Director of Music)

Mr B K Madden, BA Durham – Cello & Piano

Mrs B Elsby BMus MMus RNCM - Cello

Mrs A Barnett, BMus, LRAM, PGDIP(RAM) – Clarinet & Saxophone

Mrs N Boardman, GRNCM

Mrs M Bushnell-Wye, ARCM, LGSM, GRSM(Hons) Clarinet – Saxophone

Mr C Gandee, ARCM, LLCM, (TD), FFLCM – Brass

Mrs L Turner, BMus, MMus, (Perf) RNCM

Mrs S Hoffman, B Mus (Hons), PGDIP (RNCM) – Flute

Mr G Hogan, BA, LRAM, LGSM, LLCM Keyboard – Piano

Ms R Holt, GMus RNCM, PPRNCM – Flute

Mrs C Hughes, GNSM, ARCM – Piano

Mr M Jackson, Graduate Diploma in Jazz & Cont Music – Guitar

Miss P MacMillan BMus, PGDipRNCM, ALCM(TD), Percussion & Drum Kit

Mrs A Powell, BMus, PGDipRNCM, PPRNCM (Oboe)

Mr S W Watkiss, CT ABRSM – Guitar

Miss S Wilkes, G Mus RNCM (Hons) – Singing


Mrs D Torjussen, BA Keele, Director of Finance and Operations

Mrs R Horton, BSc, ACA, General Manager

Mrs L Foxley, BSc, ACA, Bursar

Mr C Lupton, Estates Manager

Mrs P Watson–Peck, BSc UCLAN, Marketing Manager

Mr B Moore, Technical Manager

Mrs N Pratt PA to the Headmaster and Admissions Manager – Junior School

Mrs I Clarke, Junior School Receptionist

Mrs H Adamson, PA to the General Manager and Deputy Heads

Mr J Blinkhorn, Management Information Officer

Mr A Jeffery, Caretaker

Mrs S L Shakeshaft – Recruitment and Data Officer

Mrs D Taylor, BSc, Financial Administrator

Mrs M Alexander, Bursars' Assistant

Mrs E Longworth, Bursar's Assistant

Mrs S Lewis, Bursar's Assistant

Mrs L Morrin, Bursar's Assistant

Mrs C Beardwood, School Nurse

Mrs M McCullough, School Nurse

Mrs K Pritchard, BA, HND, Junior School Catering Manager

Mr J Handford – Facilities Manager

Mr E Johnson – Maintenance Assistant

Mr R Dewsbury – Maintenance Assistant

Mr B Hardy – Maintenance Assistant

Mr R Whittaker – Sports Groundsman

Mrs B Willaston, Sundowners Manager